Prime Minister of Georgia meets US Senators and Congressmen delegation
Prime Minister of Georgia met US Senators and Congressmen Delegation led by Sen. Jeanne Shaheen, Chairperson of Europe Sub-Committee of Foreign Relations Committee of US Senate and Sen. Thom Tillis within the scope of his visit to Madrid today.
Focus at the meeting was made on the strategic partnership existing between Georgia and USA, which is based on common values and interests. Discussion was related to the achievements covering areas of strategic partnership between the two countries. Readiness was expressed towards deepening the existing close cooperation further between the nations.
Focus was also made on the European and Euro-Atlantic aspirations of Georgia, along with progress made by the country towards a fully-fledged accession to the EU and NATO.
Irakli Garibashvili noted that the Opinion of the European Commission on the European Perspective of Georgia was officially recognized, which was reassured by the European Council in line with the recommendation of the European Commission.
He expressed gratitude to US Senators for the unwavering support demonstrated towards the sovereignty, territorial integrity, European and Euro-Atlantic aspirations of Georgia.
Meeting with the Prime Minister of Georgia was attended by US Congressmen: Dick Durbin, Chris Coons, Roy Blunt, Deb Fischer and Joni Ernst.