Otar Shamugia meets the representatives of the non-governmental sector
The Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture met with the representatives of the non-governmental sector.
The issues related to the implementation of the EU-Georgia Association Agenda, progress being made in the environmental protection and agricultural fields, as well as challenges and future plans have been discussed by parties during the meeting.
As stated by Otar Shamugia, active involvement of NGOs and associations is crucial on the path of EU integration of Georgia, which includes the determination/formulation of environmental protection and agricultural development policies.
“The Association Agreement and the Deep and Comprehensive Trade Area Agreement set forth an ‘’extensive list’’ of obligations. Environmental protection, climate change and agriculture take an important place in the list. Georgia has already made tangible progress in the aforementioned area. It is important to continue holding meetings with the representatives of the non-governmental sector, which will enable us to have thematic communication with the civil society, get familiar with their opinions through taking into account result oriented approach”, - said Shamugia.
The Deputy Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture, Nino Thandilashvili presented a thematic report in the process of implementation of the Association Agreement in the fields of food safety, veterinary medicine and plant protection, rural and agricultural development, environmental protection, combating climate change, improvement of atmospheric air quality, water quality, she also provided participants with information on the activities and achievements of the Ministry in the water resources management, biodiversity, waste, chemicals and sustainable forest management fields.