Former Ukrainian Ambassador Ihor Dolhov leaves Georgia
Former Ambassador of Ukraine to Georgia is leaving Georgia. In his Facebook post, Ihor Dolhov thanked Georgia for supporting Ukraine.
“Dear compatriots, dear citizens of Georgia, dear friends! Today I fly from Tbilisi to Warsaw and then to Kiev.
My wife and I arrived in Georgia in 2017. Now it feels like it was in another lifetime. Together we raised Ukrainian-Georgian relations to the level of strategic partnership, together we went through the difficult years of the pandemic, trying not to lose momentum in both trade and contacts.
The war has changed everything. After February 24, this year, we all became different. And we are grateful for the support felt from the early days of the war, for the humanitarian assistance, for Georgia and Georgians opening their doors and their hearts to the Ukrainians fleeing war and occupation.
We will always remember that today it all depends on the army, from the Armed Forces of Ukraine. And we will never forget that together with Ukrainian defenders stand Georgians. They gave their lives for ours and your freedom. Eternal memory to the Heroes!
I am sure that our two fraternal nations will do their best to strengthen the relationship between Ukraine and Georgia.
Glory to Ukraine!
Glory to Georgia!”, - reads the post.