29 November 2022,   19:07
Government starts to subsidize the grape harvest in Racha
The Government of Georgia starts to subsidize the grape harvest in Racha. In particular, in order to ensure streamlined vintage this year, wine companies will receive subsidies of 4 GEL per kilogram when purchasing Aleksandrouli and Mujuretuli varieties of grapes harvested in the Khvanchkara Micro-Zone, Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti Region.
In addition, to receive subsidies, wine companies will be obligated to pay no less than 7 GEL per kilogram to and purchase no less than 3 tons of Aleksandrouli and/or Mujuretuli varieties of grapes from individuals engaged in viticulture and/or legal entities registered as agricultural cooperatives.
Also, for the duration of this harvest, wine companies will conduct selling/purchasing of grapes harvested in both Kakheti and Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti Regions after information coordinated with suppliers (grape supplier, variety and volume of grapes to be sold, place and time for supplying grapes) is posted on the portal portal.wine.gov.ge.