05 February 2023,   15:26
Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia Ilia Darchiashvili meets with his Moldovan counterpart
EU membership is a civilizational choice of Georgia and Moldova. Such a statement made the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia at the joint press conference held after the meeting with his Moldovan counterpart in Chisinau.
“The historic decision of the European Council formally opened the door to the European Union for our countries, and as a result, we moved into the enlargement package. We are well aware that this result was made possible by us taking on the great responsibility, which involves ensuring high compatibility with the European Union politically, economically and legally”, - added Ilia Darchiashvili.
He emphasized the traditional friendly relations between Georgia and Moldova, which are further strengthened by common aspirations and goals.
At the meeting the parties exchanged information on the implementation of the recommendations of the European Commission and the implementation of the Association Agreement. The discussion also touched on the security environment in the region.
Darchiashvili also reaffirmed Georgia’s strong support for Moldova’s sovereignty and territorial integrity.
“Speaking about the bilateral relations, the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Georgia and Moldova was particularly emphasized as a good opportunity to move to a new level and activate the dynamic bilateral relations. In this regard, the parties welcomed the exchange of high-level visits, and Ilia Darchiashvili invited his colleague to Georgia for a visit”, - reads the statement of Foreign Ministry.