03 February 2023,   21:09
We are concerned about the deterioration of Saakashvili’s health - Ukraine’s Charge d’Affaires
The Ukrainian side is concerned about the deterioration of the health condition of the citizen of Ukraine Mikheil Saakashvili. Such a statement made today Ukraine’s Charge d’Affaires Andrii Kasianov.
“I personally held a number of meetings with the management of Empathy Medical Center, as well as with Mikheil Saakashvili’s lawyers. In addition, on December 2, 2022, Saakashvili was visited by a consular official of the embassy, about which we promptly informed the leadership of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Ukraine. I will personally raise this issue today at the working meeting held at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia.
I want to emphasize that the Ukrainian side will continue to take all consular and legal measures to protect the legal rights and interests of Ukrainian citizens, including Mikheil Saakashvili”, - said Kasianov.