Irakli Garibashvili meets NED Chairman
Irakli Garibashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia met Kenneth Wollack, Chairman of the National Endowment for Democracy (NED) today.
Meeting held within the Government Administration was focused on the discussions of current cooperation between the country and NED.
Topics reviewed at the meeting included the key directions of strategic partnership between Georgia and the USA. As the Prime Minister noted, Georgia is a reliable partner and loyal ally of the USA within the region and beyond.
Discussion was also related to the past and present reforms implemented in the country. It was noted that the Government of Georgia is keen to make further progress towards reforms that facilitate the Euro-Atlantic integration of Georgia. Significant initiatives carried out in a number of areas were highlighted as results thereafter found their way in international ratings and scores of the country.
Meeting was attended by Ian McGinnity, Senior Program Manager of NED and Revaz Javelidze, Head of Government Administration.