Prime Minister of Georgia meets APR Energy CEO
Irakli Garibashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia met Benjamin Church, Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of APR Energy today. Meeting was focused on the discussion of topics related to the energy sector.
Investment potential of Georgia within the sector, including the renewable sources of energy were reviewed at the meeting.
Stable and favorable business environment existing in Georgia was discussed as well. Leading position of the country in various international ratings was highlighted. It was also noted that Georgia is a reliable and stable business partner for foreign investors.
Meeting held within the Government Administration was attended by Levan Davitashvili, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia; Romeo Mikautadze, Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia; Joseph Dicamillo, General Counsel of APR Energy; Jonathan Wilds, Senior Vice President of APR Energy for Development; Karlo Goginava, Managing Partner of Wings and Freeman Capital.