Physical confrontation in the corridor of Parliament - the incident occurred between Gubaz Sanikidze and members of Georgian Dream
The interpellation hearing of the Prime Minister ended with a verbal confrontation at the plenary session of the Parliament.
The controversy followed the assessment made by Irakli Garibashvili about MP Gubaz Sanikidze. The Prime Minister called Sanikidze a “traitor” and a “seller”, said that he “was sold for USD 100 000”.
In response to this, Sanikidze swore at the Head of the Government. As a result, MPs from the majority verbally confronted the opposition colleague, called him a “looser”, “scumbag”, etc.
After the plenary session, Georgian Dream MPs followed Sanikidze towards the stairs. David Matikashvili and Aluda Ghudushauri participated in the controversy. Ghudushauri kicked Sanikidze.