05 December 2023,   09:45
Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia holds meetings in the European Commission in Brussels
Within his working visit to Brussels, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, Ilia Darchiashvili, met the European Commissioner for Home Affairs, Ilva Johansson. The main issue on the agenda of the meeting was Georgia"s accession to the European Union and the steps taken in this process.
The Minister informed the European Commissioner about the progress on the implementation of the European Commission’s 12 priorities including by carrying out legislative and institutional reforms after Georgia was granted the European perspective.
Ilia Darchiashvili the Georgian government’s commitment to the full implementation of the priorities set by the European Commission and hoped that the European Commission will properly evaluate Georgia’s efforts in this regard.
Discussions also focused on Georgia’s fight against organized crime and corruption. The sides positively assessed the dynamics of cooperation between Georgia and EU agencies, such as EUROPOL and Frontex.
During the meeting, the sides reviewed the prospects for the further strengthening of relations and confirmed their readiness to continue close cooperation.
The Minister also held a meeting with the Vice President of the European Commission for Values and Transparency, Vera Yurova.
The main topic of discussions during the meeting was the process of Georgia’s accession to the European Union. The Minister informed Vera Yurova about Georgia’s progress on the implementation of the European Commission’s recommendations and expressed the hope that Georgia’s reforms will be properly appreciated and will be reflected in the relevant decision on granting the country a candidate status.
Discussions focused on Georgia’s efforts on the rule of law, and it was once again confirmed that Georgia is committed to European values and commitments on the path of integration into the European Union.