None of the EU members opposes Georgia’s candidate status - Ilia Darchiashvili
I can confirm to the Georgian population that the EU member countries convened around the round table were unanimous over Georgia’s candidate status. Such a statement the Minister of Foreign Affairs made at the Eastern Partnership ministerial.
“Amid the tense geopolitical environment, the ministerial summit was held to discuss how to bring the countries closer to the EU.
The principal message that I brought from Georgia is that Georgia is ready to continue contributing to the Eastern Partnership.
The ministers of the EU member states would spare no effort to continue cooperation so that Eastern Partnership participants received tangible results.
The messages from each country were that they welcome the European Commission’s recommendation to the European Council to grant candidate status to Georgia and open negotiations with Ukraine and Moldova on EU accession”, - said Ilia Darchiashvili.
He further states that he had positive expectations about the European Council’s decision, which was vital for Georgia and Georgian people.