I look forward to fruitful cooperation with the Prime Minister of Georgia to achieve common goals - Pejčinović Burić to Kobakhidze
The Secretary General of the Council of Europe, Marija Pejčinović Burić, congratulated Irakli Kobakhidze on his approval as the Prime Ministe
“The Council of Europe and Georgia have a long history of close cooperation in the areas of human rights, rule of law and democracy, including through the implementation of the Council of Europe"s newly launched action plan for Georgia 2024-2027.
I know that you, as a former Vice-President and long-time member of the Parliamentary Assembly, have a strong sense of personal commitment to this issue, and I am confident that Georgia will continue its dynamic and constructive membership in the Council of Europe and will continue to act to strengthen its European path.
Last year in Reykjavík, the fourth summit of the Council of Europe"s heads of state and government fostered a renewed sense of unity in the face of unprecedented challenges. I look forward to our fruitful cooperation in achieving these common goals and wish you success in your important responsibilities," reads the letter of Marija Pejčinović Burić.