Prime Minister’s meeting with Roberta Metsola will bring a new impetus to our relations - Ilia Darchiashvili
The meeting of the Prime Minister with the President of the European Parliament, Roberta Metsola, is of the utmost importance. Such a statement made today the Minister of Foreign Affairs.
“The visit of the Prime Minister of Georgia to the capital of Belgium continues. We had a very productive and important day yesterday. As is known, Irakli Kobakhidze arrived in Brussels on his first official visit. Meetings were held with relevant persons of the European Union, a meeting of the most important platform was held, which is the Georgia-EU Association Council, which is the main mechanism of our bilateral cooperation.
Today, the Prime Minister will continue these meetings, and the most important meeting that will be held is with the President of the European Parliament, Ms. Metsola. I am sure that this meeting will bring a new impetus to these relations. During the year, we will have further cooperation, and it is through this meeting that specific issues or priorities will be identified in terms of further cooperation.
The Prime Minister will also participate in the framework of the NATO-Georgia Commission. This is one of the main mechanisms of NATO-Georgia bilateral cooperation, both in the direction of the EU and NATO.
We have very clear political priorities, which is our constitutional norm, according to the constitutional regulation, therefore, it is very important that the first official visit of Irakli Kobakhidze focuses on the direction of European integration on the one hand, and on the deepening and strengthening of NATO-Georgia cooperation on the other hand”, - said Ilia Darchiashvili.