Nikoloz Samkharadze discussed the difficult situation in the occupied regions of Georgia, threats from Russia with the permanent representatives of 9 countries in OSCE
The Chairman of the Foreign Relations Committee and head of the permanent delegation to the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly, participated in the winter session of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly in Vienna, Austria.
Nikoloz Samkharadze held meetings with the permanent representatives of Canada, Estonia, Ireland, Lithuania, Norway, Poland, Slovakia, and the deputy permanent representative of the US.
“The main focus of these meetings was the 2024 agenda of the OSCE. Discussions covered regional and global security issues, highlighting Georgia’s crucial role in the resolution of the conflict between Armenia and Azerbaijan. We provided information about the challenging situation in Georgia’s occupied regions and the threats coming from Russia.
We also discussed the parliamentary elections in Georgia in 2024, significant role of the OSCE as a neutral and objective observer in ensuring fair and transparent elections was underlined”, - said Nikoloz Samkharadze.