President of Georgia, the EU, and CSRDG award and celebrate “Young Social Entrepreneurship Ambassadors”
In an event held at Orbeliani Palace, the Center for Strategic Research and Development of Georgia (CSRDG), with the support of the European Union and in collaboration with the Presidential Administration, announced the selection of this year’s most outstanding young social entrepreneurship ambassador.
CSRDG selected young ambassadors of social entrepreneurship from Kvemo Kartli, Samtskhe-Javakheti, Imereti, Guria, Kakheti, and Svaneti. The objective of the young ambassadors was to introduce social entrepreneurship to the youth and residents in rural areas as a unique approach to overcome local social, economic, and environmental challenges in a sustainable and long-term manner.
Over 100 representatives from the business sector, diplomatic corps, and various state and public organizations attended the event, addressed the guests attending the final stage of the program and the awarding ceremony.
“By engaging directly with communities in Georgia’s regions, the Young Ambassadors actively contribute to building local capacity and resilience where it is most needed. They foster community cohesion and self-reliance, and are a shining example of civic engagement and democratic participation”, – said Pawel Herczynski, the Ambassador of the European Union to Georgia.
“The only choice of our country is the European future. On the way to Europe, our youth plays a crucial role – they are a force that brings positive changes. Engaging young people in our program as ambassadors of social entrepreneurship is particularly important for promoting development of social entrepreneurship in Georgia”, – said executive director of CSRDG Eka Urushadze.
The young ambassadors presented the outcomes of their activities to the esteemed guests. Noteworthy is their dedicated work within their respective regions over a period of six months. During this time, the ambassadors engaged with various communities and municipalities, conducting informational meetings, creating training modules, interactive games, and activities. They visited social enterprises in their regions, exploring production processes, and collaborated with interested young individuals.
Together with the local youth, the ambassadors delved into the social challenges unique to the region. Their focus was on identifying how these challenges could be addressed through social entrepreneurship. In the past year, the youth ambassadors from six regions conducted over 70 meetings, reaching more than 1200 young people.
The recipient of the title ‘Best Young Ambassador of Social Entrepreneurship 2024’ became Orakli Tevzadze from Imereti and he has the valuable opportunity of an international study visit to EU countries, facilitated by the International Center for Peace and Integration. All participating young ambassadors in the program were honored with special prizes.
The young ambassadors’ program has been implemented within the project „Advancing Social Entrepreneurship for Sustainable and Inclusive Society“ led by the CSRDG with the financial support of the EU. The purpose of the program is to engage young people in overcoming social, economic, and environmental challenges by raising awareness on social entrepreneurship; reach out to people living in villages and remote areas and introduce the concept; develop project management and other necessary skills of young people.