Irakli Kobakhidze meets EU Ambassador to Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze met with Pawel Herczynski, EU Ambassador to Georgia.
At the meeting with the EU Ambassador, Head of the Government pointed out that Georgia belongs in the EU. Irakli Kobakhidze and Pawel Herczynski assessed the Prime Minister’s recent visit to Brussels and high-level meetings. It was noted that the relations between the EU and Georgia are at an all-time high, and that Georgia is well on track down the European path, as reaffirmed at the 8th Meeting of the Georgia-EU Association Council in Brussels.
Georgia’s reform agenda on the path to EU integration also was discussed. As the Prime Minister emphasized, Georgia’s next priority after receiving the candidate status is to start membership negotiations with the EU, a goal actively pursued by the Government of Georgia, including through taking the relevant steps set forth by the European Commission for Georgia.
The Prime Minister and the EU Ambassador also reviewed the dynamic of implementation of the priorities delineated in the Enlargement Report.