Prime Minister of the French Republic congratulates Irakli Kobakhidze on his appointment
Gabriel Attal, Prime Minister of the French Republic, congratulates Irakli Kobakhidze on his appointment. As Attal’s congratulatory letter reads, France and Georgia share a European future.
“Mister Prime Minister, please, accept my sincere congratulations on your appointment as Head of Georgian Government. I wholeheartedly wish you great success in fulfilling this honorable mission for the benefit of the Georgian people.
I reaffirm the strong commitment of the Government of the French Republic to working together toward further deepening the friendly relations and trust between our countries and nations.
Georgia has made its choice and stands strong on the path to the EU. Late last year, in December, the European Council made a decision to grant the EU membership candidate status to your country and expressed confidence that the country will irreversibly and inclusively carry out the recommendations set forth by the commission on November 8, 2023, notably in terms of the empowerment of democratic institutions and the electoral environment. Now more than ever France and Georgia share a European future. In this regard, I put enormous trust in your commitment, and I reiterate our full support on this path.
Georgia enjoys a special kind of partnership with France. Rest assured that my Government will continue fully and unconditionally supporting Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity within its internationally recognized borders. As Europe is overwhelmed by an information manipulation campaign, it is our duty to continue and further cement our cooperation, and to protect common values together. Once again, I congratulate you, Mister Prime Minister, and wish you success in your endeavors”, - reads the letter.