Vakhtang Gomelauri held an introductory meeting with the ambassador of Italy
The Minister of Internal Affairs of Georgia - Vakhtang Gomelauri met with the ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Italy, Massimiliano D’Antuono.
During the introductory meeting, Vakhtang Gomelauri congratulated to in the Ambassador of Italy on his commencement of the diplomatic service in Georgia and wished him success.
Within the framework of the meeting, the importance of firm and effective cooperation between the law enforcement agencies of two countries was highlighted.
The Parties of the meeting talked about fruitful cooperation between the two countries in the field of law enforcement and deepening of future relations. They also discussed the current perspectives and expressed their readiness to actively continue cooperation in different directions.
At the end of the meeting, the parties expressed their hope that with the joint efforts, the bilateral relations and cooperation between two respective countries in the field of law enforcement will be further deepened.