Prime Minister discusses Bill on Transparency of Foreign Influence with US, EU, UK Ambassadors
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze met with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Georgia, Robin Dunnigan, the Ambassador of the European Union to Georgia, Pawel Herczynski, and the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland to Georgia, Mark Clayton.
In the meeting at the Government Administration, the Bill on the Transparency of Foreign Influence was discussed. The Prime Minister pointed out that the proposed law meets every fundamental legal principle and serves the only goal of making public the annual revenues of NGOs and relevant media outlets.
According to Irakli Kobakhidze, while the Government itself shows an example of transparency, and its every decision or legal act is made public, it is beyond comprehension why it is unacceptable for NGOs to meet a minimum standard of transparency.
The Head of Government reaffirmed the Government’s unwavering commitment to open discussions concerning the proposed law, so that there may be no unanswered questions among Georgian society and Georgia’s friends.