Authorities doing everything to maintain peace during transparency bill protests - Kaladze
The Mayor of Tbilisi said today that authorities were “mobilized and doing everything to ensure peace” during ongoing public protests against the Bill on Transparency of Foreign Influence.
Kakga Kaladze’s comments followed a remark by Devi Chankotadze, the member of the United National Movement, who said adoption of the bill would “cause very bad events” in Georgia and the processes would “end badly if even one person dies” during the protests.
“It was a very dangerous statement. Emphasis was placed on an individual"s death. Hearing such statements is, of course, very difficult. [...] Obviously, radical groups have a desire to aggravate the current peaceful situation in the country.
Everyone has the right to express their opinion on various matters as freedom of speech and expression was protected in the country. Unlawful activities would be followed by legal action”, - added the Mayor.