Newly appointed Chairman of the Defense and Security Committee visited the occupation line together with his Turkish colleagues
The newly appointed Chairman of the Defense and Security Committee, Alexander Tabatadze accompanied by the members of the National Defense Committee of the Grand National Assembly (Parliament) of Turkey visited the occupation line at the village Odzisi.
The Delegation members got cognizant of the consequences of the borderization and creeping occupation by Russia and heard information about the key approaches of the peacekeeping police of Georgia introduced by the representatives of the State Security Service.
“The members of the Parliamentary Delegation of Turkey witnessed the consequences of the Russian occupation in the village Odzisi. They got cognizant of the illegal borderization process and the activities undertaken by the occupation forces. It is noteworthy that Turkey is a friend country and a strategic partner of Georgia and supports the territorial integrity and sovereignty of our country at all international forums”, - said Tabatadze.
Within the framework of the 2-day working visit, the National Defense Committee of the Turkish Parliament held meetings with the representatives of the legislative and executive authorities of Georgia.