Ilia Darchiashvili meets Louis Bono, the US Senior Advisor for Caucasus Negotiations
Georgian Foreign Minister Ilia Darchiashvili and Louis Bono, the Senior Advisor for Caucasus Negotiations of the US Department of State, reviewed the difficult security, humanitarian and human rights situation in Georgia’s Russian-occupied regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali.
The sides highlighted the dynamics of the Geneva International Discussions and the US’s “positive involvement” in this context, the Foreign Ministry said.
The importance of a peaceful resolution of the Russia-Georgia conflict was also emphasized. Officials pointed out the need for Russia to fulfil the European Union-brokered August 12, 2008 ceasefire agreement.
Darchiashvili thanked Bono for his country’s contributions to the peaceful settlement of conflict and stressed the importance of its strategic partner country US’s support for Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity.