Prime Minister wishes a happy 100th birthday to the oldest public servant
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze wishes a happy 100th birthday to Revaz Kapanadze, the oldest public servant who has worked for the National Forensic Bureau for 76 years.
In relation to this anniversary, the Head of Government visited Revaz Kapanadze at work, wished him health, and thanked him for his years-long civil service.
Professor Revaz Kapanadze, a holder of a doctoral degree in medical science, has worked as an expert for the Histology Unit of the National Forensic Bureau"s Forensic Medicine Department for over seven decades.
For decades, Revaz Kapanadze also pursued pedagogy and scientific research. He has trained several generations of professionals, also authoring more than 200 scientific works alongside textbooks. He has also served as thesis supervisor for over 10 doctoral dissertations.