There is no alternative to adopting the law - Irakli Kobakhidze
Transparency of non-governmental organizations is the most important thing for the public to be informed. Such a statement made today the Prime Minister of Georgia.
“An informed society is a necessary condition for the country"s sovereignty to be firmly protected. This is very well understood by society. The public wants more information regarding the financing of NGOs, including in order to prevent the events that occurred in 2020, 2021-2022. Accordingly, there is no alternative to the adoption of this law, moreover, during all this time, no one could present any argument against this law.
When it comes to the statements of European institutions, we are often asked why you couldn’t convince them?! We remind you that before we failed to convince them that they should not make these statements, we failed to convince them that they should make their finances transparent for 1 year. They don’t want to, they are afraid of funding transparency.
We don’t want the processes in the country to develop in the way that developed in 2001-2022”, - said Irakli Kobakhidze.