European Parliament’s resolutions have completely lost value for Georgian public – Prime Minister
The resolutions of the European Parliament had completely lost their value for the Georgian public since some MEPs declared David Kezerashvili [wanted former Defence Minister of Georgia, founder of the Formula TV], as a “persecuted” person. Such a statement made today the Prime Minister of Georgia.
“You remember the 3 resolutions when they declared Kezerashvili a persecuted [person], when they declared [Mikheil] Saakashvili and [Nika] Gvaramia as political prisoners, and when they demanded the punishment of Bidzina Ivanishvili.
In such conditions, of course, the resolutions of the European Parliament no longer have any value in the eyes of the public. Unfortunately, lies are widespread among [some] odious MEPs who, in the end, manage to pass their own resolutions.
This is an extremely un-European phenomenon, and I very much hope that in the near future Europe will manage to overcome these types of problems.
For me, truth, facts and arguments matter. When we see a lie, it doesn’t matter if it’s a Georgian or a foreigner, a lie is a lie. Therefore, the only thing that matters for us is the truth, facts, and arguments. When Kezerashvili is declared a poor refugee, of course, the statement of the MEP will have no value in such conditions. This is simply shameful”, - said Irakli Kobakhidze.