Irakli Kobakhidze went on an official visit to Turkey
The Prime Minister of Georgia went on an official visit to the Republic of Turkey.
The official ceremony of welcoming the Head of the Government of Georgia will be held in the Turkish president’s palace. Irakli Kobakhidze will be hosted by the President of the Republic of Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdoğan.
There will be face-to-face and extended meetings, after which the leaders of the two countries will make joint statements to the media.
The delegation of Georgia, led by Prime Minister, includes the First Vice Prime Minister, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Levan Davitashvili, Vice Prime Minister, Minister of Defense Irakli Chikovani, Minister of Foreign Affairs Ilia Darchiashvili, Minister of Education, Science and Youth Giorgi Amilakhvari, Minister of IDPs, Labor, Health and Social Protection Mikheil Sarjveladze, Chairman of the Government of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara Tornike Rizhvadze, Head of Government Administration Levan Zhorzholiani.