Everyone, both inside and outside country, should understand that Government is changed by majority of Georgian citizens through elections - Kaladze
Everyone, both inside and outside the country, should understand that the Government was changed by the majority of the Georgian citizens through elections, not by some country’s actors from abroad. Such a statement made today the Mayor of Tbilisi.
In his remarks over the Law on Transparency, he noted transparency cannot be against Europe and highlighted the importance of the law for strengthening Georgia’s sovereignty.
“In general, transparency cannot contradict Europe, Europeanness. First of all, I would like to emphasise that the introduction and adoption of the said bill is certainly important for our country, for tomorrow, in order to strengthen the statehood and sovereignty of our country.
We must reduce foreign influence, strengthen the influence of the citizens of our country, and both inside and outside the country, everyone should understand very well, the most important thing is that when there is a change of the Government, it is done by the majority of the citizens of Georgia, they make this decision through elections, not some country’s actors from abroad”, - said Kakha Kaladze.