Unfortunately, the Venice Commission, instead of legal reasoning, presented us a politically biased opinion, where the facts are distorted - Kaladze
The Venice Commission’s Opinion confirms that there are no legal or other arguments against the Transparency Law. Such a statement made today the Mayor of Tbilisi.
“The Venice Commission [VC] presented an opinion full of political messages. “Regrettably, instead of legal discourse, the VC presented a politically biased opinion citing distorted facts and calling for the law to be repealed, though refrained from bringing legal arguments.
The VC recommended that Georgia didn’t demand transparency from civil or media organizations, saying this was undemocratic. It is unbelievable.
The Georgian population expected professional, reasonable and rational arguments from the VC, but we got political messages instead. This opinion is full of political messages, and there were no legal observations”, - said Kakha Kaladze.