If someone wants to open the 2nd front, they have the Baltic countries and open it, leave Georgia alone - Kakha Kaladze
If someone wants to open the 2nd front, they have the Baltic countries to open it, leave Georgia alone. Such a statement made today the Mayor of Tbilisi.
“Georgia was the 1st country when the USSR was collapsing, where people came out and did what they had to do, and other countries also took a step and did what they had to do. We have gone through many wars and participated in international missions, we have not backed down from anything, but the attitude we see in recent days and months is not friendship, it is not healthy relations.
Weren’t you the one asking for [Mikheil] Saakashvili’s release and telling us that if we didn’t release Saakashvili, we were moving away from European values? Is this democracy, is this Europeanness? You are the first to discredit Europe and the European future with your statements.
A few days ago, when the Minister of Foreign Affairs came out at an anti-government rally in one of the countries, is this normal? Is it our self-respect? If they had done it in a normal, developed country, what would have happened to that foreign minister! Hold a war in your country and organize a second front in your country, and leave Georgia. Today we need peace and keeping peace, we need friends and partners, we need healthy relationships. Georgia is ready for this, but the attitude that now our country is being used for someone"s interests and the same situation and situation as is happening in Ukraine is not going to work, friends”, - said Kakha Kaladze.