Prosecutor General of Georgia resigns due to health issues
The Prosecutor General of Georgia has unexpectedly resigned because of the “deteriorating health”. As Irakli Shotadze said, he made the mentioned decision on the recommendation of doctors.
“Due to the complicated health condition, I have made a decision to leave the position of the Prosecutor General of Georgia. I have to make the most difficult decision for me, taking into account the recommendations of the doctors.
The treatment process will probably last several months, and I have been abroad for more than a week for this purpose. Therefore, given the current situation, it is impossible to continue performing the powers of the Prosecutor General. This is why I have already submitted my resignation application to the Parliament of Georgia.
It is the 5th year that I have held the position of the Prosecutor General of Georgia, and I have been working in public service in general since 2005. It is a great honor for me to be in the service of my country and I am proud of the contribution that we have made with my colleagues over the years to the reform and development of the Prosecutor’s Office, the fight against crime and the modification of the criminal justice policy.
In terms of reforms, the strengthening of the institutional independence of the Prosecutor’s Office is particularly noteworthy, as a result of which the Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia was transformed from a sub-departmental institution of the Ministry of Justice into an independent institution”, - said Irakli Shotadze.
As it known, he has been the Prosecutor General of Georgia since 2020. From 2015 to 2018, Shotadze served as the Chief Prosecutor of Georgia. From 2013 to 2015, he was the First Deputy Chief Prosecutor. From 2010 to 2013, he also worked in the Investigation Department of the Ministry of Finance in several senior positions, including Head of Department. Prior to that, he held several other positions in the Prosecutor’s Office for years. He has served in public office since 2005.