President Biden and I have been following events in Georgia with great concern - Kamala Harris
"President Biden and I have been following events in Georgia with great concern. We worry about developments in Georgia, such as the passage of the foreign agents bill, that could threaten Georgia’s democracy and undermine Georgia’s relationship with the United States and Europe. We applaud your recent actions, including her veto of that anti-democratic measure as well as your commitment to protect civil society as it comes under threat in Georgia.
The U.S. has supported Georgia’s democracy and Euro-Atlantic aspirations for more than 3 decades. Since Russia’s invasion on in 2008, the US has been a steadfast supporter of Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity. We fought shoulder to shoulder in Afghanistan, and the United States is the largest supplier of foreign assistance to Georgia to help build critical infrastructure, strengthen democratic institutions, and modernize your military forces.
The Georgian people have been clear that they want a future in the European Union and NATO. Georgians recognize that the foreign agents’ law jeopardizes that future, which is why they have strongly opposed it. They have every right to pursue that future, and force must not be used to prevent peaceful assembly and the exercise of the right to freedom of expression.
We appreciate your leadership and efforts to protect civil society in Georgia. These efforts will continue to be essential as the Georgian people look to you to defend democracy and champion Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic future. The United States stands with you and all Georgians in pursuit of a better future”, - reads the letter.