Prime Minister meets staff of Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development
Georgian Prime Minister continues a series of meetings with public servants from state institutions.
After the Foreign Ministry, the Head of Government met with the staff the Central Office of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development and the heads of various organizations constituting it.
Irakli Kobakhidze pointed out the special importance of the organization"s effective work in the process of growing and developing the country"s economy, and thanked the representatives of the ministry for their work.
During the conversation, he focused on the country’s political processes and their impact on the economy, also the situation in the region and steps to be taken in the future, including for further advancement toward the country’s European integration.
First Vice Prime Minister/Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Levan Davitashvili emphasized the special importance of holding such meetings in terms of allowing public sector workers to receive from the Head of Government detailed information about decisions involving these staff members and crucially important to the country. The Prime Minister also familiarized himself with the staff"s plans for the future and answered their exciting questions.
In the meeting held in the QA format, the Prime Minister responded to questions from the ministry’s representatives.