04 December 2021,   02:40
Government will allocate 14 million GEL from the budget for fight against stink bug
The government will allocate 14 million GEL from the state budget to fight against the stink bug - the Minister of Finance made this statement while discussing the draft budget for 2018.
The budget is 12 billion 403 million GEL. At the plenary sitting Dimitri Kumsishvili was asked by the deputies about allocation of funds for pensions and salaries in addition to the allocation of funds needed to repel the Asian stink bug.
Akaki Bobokhidze, Member of the Parliamentary Faction "European Georgia - Regions" addressed the Minister with the question of mobilizing the amount needed to cope with the pests. Akaki Bobokhidze was interested in how much money was allocated this year and how much would be in the next year for the fight against the pest.
First Vice Prime Minister of Georgia, Dimitri Kumsishvili, Minister of Finance said that this year it was possible to mobilize 16 million.