09 December 2021,   16:30
Irakli Kobakhidze confirms the information about personnel and structural changes in government
Chairman of the Parliament confirms the information about the personnel and structural changes expected in the government. According to Irakli Kobakhidze, consultations are ongoing.
"We can confirm that we had consultations . We can confirm that there will be some structural and personal changes in the government. As for the details, it has already been announced that there will be a briefing tomorrow. The prime minister`s prerogative is of course presenting this initiative to the society, "said Irakli Kobakhidze.
As for the question whether the issue of trust of the goverment will be on the agenda, Irakli Kobakhidze said that it depends on the consultations.
The Chairperson of the Parliament suggests that after the changes it will be necessary to declare trust in the government.
As for the proposed changes, several ministries are united - the news is about five ministries - the Ministry of Environment, Sport and Youth, Penitentiary, European Integration and Energy.
Minister of Internal Affairs Giorgi Mghebrishvili, State Minister Viktor Dolidze, Education Minister Aleksandre Jejelava, Minister of Environment Protection Gigla Agulashvili, Sports Minister Tariel Khechikashvili, Minister of Corrections Kakha Kakhishvili are expected to live their positions