30 November 2021,   04:37
"Absurd and unjustified" - non parliamentary opposition responds to government changes
Non-parliamentary opposition has responded to government changes.
Absurd and unjustified - is the assessment of the "Free Democrats" General Secretary.on the staff and structural changes Tamar Kekenadze says that the Prime Minister"s statement, which is related to the security sector, is wrong.
"What Premier Kvirikashvili stated about security sector is absolutely unjustified and absurd. I mean that the Crisis Council actually becomes only the Emergency Response Council. In this case and in the light of constitutional amendments, the Security Council has been abolished and we accept the fact that there is no agency in this country that will work on strategic defense and security issues, "- said Tamar Kekenadze, General Secretary of Free Democrats. .
Shalva Natelashvili does not like the changes either. Leader of Labor Party imposes responsibility for the voters who supported "Georgian Dream" in the elections. According to Natelashvili, senior posts are taken by peoplel who are close to Bidzina Ivanishvili.
According to him, the person nominated on the post of finance minister is Ivanishvili"s family cashier.
The new political center "Girchi" welcomes structural changes. Zurab Japaridze says that reduction in ministries means decrease of bureaucratic costs. According to him,no one dared reduction in government spending after Kakha Bendukidze. According to Zurab Japaridze, now it is important that the bureaucratic reduction
be reflected in 2018 budget .