28 November 2023,   14:54
Patriarch"s Epistle is always very important for us - Giorgi Margvelashvili
The President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili attended the solemn liturgy in the Holy Trinity Cathedral and congratulated the Orthodox parish on Christmas.
Giorgi Margvelashvili talked about the Christmas Epistle of Catholicos Patriarch of All Georgia and noted that the issues mentioned in the Epistle of the Patriarch are highly relevant to the celebration when the Holy Family was together and attended the Savior"s arrival in this country.
""The Patriarch"s Epistle is always very important to us, because despite the fact that we live in political life, our holy fathers and mothers living share their vision and pain.
All the topics mentioned in the Epistle of the Patriarch are highly relevant”, said the President.
“Politicians should translate the Epistle as follows: we should strengthen schools, universities, kindergarten and social services that will strengthen the family.
The issue of drug policy was also very important to me. I have repeatedly emphasized that punishment and compulsion have not given us good results for decades and on the contrary, it has ruined lives of many people. So, maybe it is better to develop a different approach and make the drug policy more humane”- said the President
Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili visited Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia Ilia II in the Patriarchate and congratulated him together with the Prime Minister and the Chairman of the Parliament on the brilliant holiday of Christmas.