30 November 2023,   21:46
After Aldamov"s scandalous statement, Machalikashvilis are more convinced that the riot police shot a young man by mistake
After the Friday prayers, the elders and residents of the village Duisi gathered in the yard of the deceased Temirlan Machalakashvili who was wounded during a special operation in Pankisi. The main addressee of the common statement was the Chief Prosecutor. The locals demand meeting with Irakli Shotadze and getting answers to questions.
The main topic of discussion in the Pankisi Gorge was Ruslan Aldamov"s statement. The accused of terrorism has breached a one-month silence. Aldamov claims that the riot police shot 19-year-old Temirlan Machalakashvili by mistake and actually the State Security wanted to liquidate him.
Aldamov"s statement is convincing to Temirlan Machalikashvili"s family. The parents of the deceased are convinced that the Special Forces had entered their house on December 26th by mistake.
Almost one month after the December 26 special operation, Pankisi Gorge is interested in what the investigation has determined and why the 19-year-old Temirlan was killed .