28 November 2021,   16:29
Politicians evaluate Jan Kelly"s statements
US ambassador to Georgia Jan Kelly finishes his 33-year-old diplomatic career and returns to his homeland.
Georgia will be the last country where Jan Kelly has been on diplomatic mission.
Kelly plans to start a pedagogic career after returning to America.
Today, the ambassador has summed up the 33-year career and including the time spent in Georgia.
The meeting was attended by politicians and representatives of NGOs. Kelly spoke about the challenges that Georgia has on the path of democracy development.
" The conversation was about judicial independence, without which there is no democracy. There was talk about independence of media that has problems in Georgia. Hopefully, these problems will be heard but I do not have the hope, because the power is confusing for the people in power, "said Nika Rurua, a member of the National Movement.
According to Giorgi Tugushi, member of "European Georgia", Jan Kelly talked about the great power concentrated in the government. According to Tugushi, the Ambassador said that during the election period a large portion of resources were always in the hands of the ruling force.
According to Vano Matchavariani, Deputy Secretary of the National Security Council of Georgia, all the issues discussed at the meeting were important for Georgia"s strategic partner, the United States and for Georgia"s progress.