Tea Tsulukiani or Salome Zurabishvili-Ruling Party Begins Discussion on Presidential Candidate
8 months before the elections Georgian Dream started consultations on the presidential candidate. The future candidate for the ruling party has already become the reason for the confrontation in the ruling team. Experts openly say that disagreements between groups within the party might turn into open confrontation, but the decisive will be Bidzina Ivanishvili"s position.
Salome Zourabichvili, one of the Mtatsminda majoritarian MPs, has already been nominated as the candidate alonside with the Minister of Justice Tea Tsulukiani at this stage. The parliamentary backstage does not conceal that the Georgian Dream"s presidential candidate will be the most likely a woman
according to the desire of the former prime minister.
Tea Tsulukiani has not appeared before cameras today. As for Salome Zourabichvili, she did not specify whether the ruling team would nominate her candidacy. The MP does not say whether she is negotiating with the ruling party.
The ruling party says that the final decision will be taken by Giorgi Kvirikashvili, the chairman of the political party and political council members. Open consultations will start from April.