30 November 2023,   05:57
Memorandum signed between President and "Bar Association" became the reason for confrontation with Margvelashvili and parliamentary majority
A memorandum signed between the President and the Bar Association has become the cause of another confrontation between the ruling team and the administration of Margvelashvili. The memorandum envisages the creation of a special commission, which should work on cases of repressed lawyers and political prisoners.
"The Memorandum, which was concluded on absolutely different topic is now devoted to the 2005-2012 cases of repressive lawyers which has nothing to do with "Girgvliani amendments. "The president should be asked why he made this statement," - said Mamuka Mdinaradze, a member of the parliamentary majority.
Adviser to the President of Georgia on human rights and justice issues, Kakha Kozhoridze responded to Mdinaradze"s statement . Kozhoridze criticized Mdinaradze and noted that the memorandum has links to Girgvliani"s amendments.