Mikheil Saakashvili"s message from Brussels - The third president advises the opposition to unite around one candidate
Mikheil Saakashvili advises the opposition to unite before the presidential elections. The third president says at EPP political assembly in Brussels that it is time to change the country that needs to consolidate political forces. Mikheil Saakashvili states that if Georgia fails to deal with current trends and world trends in Europe and America, then the country will be seriously damaged.
One day before the assembly of the European Parliament"s most influential political party, Mikheil Saakashvili met with another political group, the leader of the Liberal-Democrats faction. Hans van Baalen says that non-formal governance should end in Georgia and Bidzina Ivanishvili should take responsibility on the processes from the shadow leadership.
In the aftermath of the calls made in Brussels, the opposition forces "National Movement." Nika Melia, one of the leaders of the party, said that the party will join in these consultations as well as agree on a single candidate to achieve success.