28 November 2021,   16:17
Prime Minister and Interior Minister shoul resign- rally organized by" White Noise "on Rustaveli Avenue resumed
The rally organized by "White Noise" movement is starting on Rustaveli Avenue. As the rally participants say, they came out into the street due to the collapse of the police system. Their main demand is the resignation of the Prime Minister and the Interior Minister. Participants of the rally say that the police rule in Georgia was introduced under the protection of Giorgi Kvirikashvili and Giorgi Gakharia.
"We see the problem in a police state and police rule that has been the main problem for years in this country. The nightmare of May 12 was the manifestation of a police state and an attempted intimidation against certain groups of society . Demonstration of power in general, causing massive abuse of human rights, "Beka Tsikarishvili, member of the" White Noise "movement said.
Persons at the rally say that the raiding of clubs did not serve the aim to arrest drug dealers. According to Baia Pataraia, derention of drug dealers are in the interest of everyone.
"They did not raid the clubs to stop drug dealing . It was done to scare people, threaten us and we will not tolerate it," Baia Pataraia said.