26 November 2020,   05:12
Saralidze speaks about the responsibility of the Interior Minister
Zaza Saralidze, the father of the teenager killed in Khorava Street in Tbilisi blames the Ministry of Internal Affairs in spreading false information. The case concerns the fact of taking off the tents from Rustaveli Avenue.
The representatives of the agency said yesterday that the tents were taken at the agreement with the rally participants.
Saralidze blames the law enforcers in abuse of power and asks to raise the issue of their responsibility.
Zaza Saralidze is in the General Inspection of the Ministry of Internal Affairs at this moment. Saralidze was summoned to the General Inspection yesterday because of the incident that occurred in the courtroom.
Saralidze and Kuprava assert that police officers physically and verbally insulted Zviad Kuprava and another person.
"They have turned me into a politician, as if I were making political demands. Was not it Gakaharia who abused the power? They started direct attacks on civilians, arrested them and then declared them to be terrorists. How did terrorists come to the rally, why they do not answer this question?
Sabanadze, the Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs, says that he met me and said that the tents should be removed and I agreed. Where did you meet me ? Why do you say these stupid things?As soon as it is necessary I will leave everything and return to the rally, "- said Saralidze.