Candidates for the Chief Prosecutor are known - MPs" assessments of the Prosecutor"s Council
Shalva Tadumadze, Shalva Shavgulidze, Nino Gogniashvili have already been nominated by the Prosecutor"s Council. Interview with each of them will begin next week, after which the secret ballot will be held, the winner candidate should receive at least 2/3 votes from the members of the Prosecutor"s Council.
Prosecutors` Council includes prosecutors, attorneys, MPs. Eka Beselia, a member of the Council, refrains from naming her favorite, but says that Shalva Tadumadze is a positive and professional person.
Otar Kakhidze, representative of "European Georgia" is a member of the Prosecutor"s Council. The party supports Shalva Shavgulidze, nominated as their candidate for the main prosecutor.
According to Kakhidze, the public will not have confidence in Shalva Tadumadze because he is a former lawyer of Bidzina Ivanishvili and a Georgian Dream lawyer.