Electoral districts staffed by relatives of "Dream" Members-Opposition asserts that the CEC is preparing for falsification of elections
The opposition accuses the CEC of attempting to falsify elections. Grigol Vashadze"s election headquarters assert that the CEC chose neutral members in the district commissions not on professional, but on political grounds. The opposition publishes a list of 70 people and requests explanations from the head of the Central Election Commission.
In the majority of the districts of Tbilisi, Kvemo Kartli, Kakheti, Samegrelo, Svaneti and Guria regions were appointed as neutral members of the district commissions activists of "Georgian Dream" or their family members, according to the information disseminated by the United Opposition. According to the opposition, in Lentekhi DEC member "became a wife of the head of Mestia"s State Security Service. In Telavi,a member of the district commission became the wife of Tamar Zhvania brother -in-law.
The CEC responds to serious political accusations. The opposition parties are convinced that the Georgian Dream will not miss the chance of fraud in the presidential election despite the fact that theparty will not have its own presidential candidate this year.