Civil sector waiting for the president to name candidate for chairmanship of Supreme Court
The President"s proposal brought consultations to the deadlock - the negotiations for selection of the chairman of the Supreme Court have failed.
Two weeks remain before the expiration of the date of naming Nino Gvenetadze"s substitute but remains unknown if the president plans to name a new candidate. It is unknown whether the negotiations between Giorgi Margvelashvili and the third sector will be renewed as well.
The chairperson of the Georgian Young Lawyers" Association and other representatives of the third sector think that the President must use the constitutional right and nominate his candidate.
"It was a bit strange for me that only one particular form was offered by the president and it was practically impossible to discuss the alternative options," said Sulkhan Saladze.
Representatives of NGOs who attended the meeting with the President yesterday expressed their readiness to give recommendations if the President presents the list of alleged candidates. But the civil sector representatives say that it is unacceptable for them to take full responsibility for the process.
Giorgi Margvelashvili asked the participants to present the candidate for the Chair of the Supreme Court, which he will submit to Parliament later.