Secret court trial of Otar Partskhaladze - City Court refuses to disclose footage of case hearing
The secret court trial of Otar Partskhaladze - In what situation the former Chief Prosecutor was fined 5 thousand GEL is yet unknown.
The developments evolved so rapidly that there was a doubt in the very beginning - whether Otar Partskhaladze was present at the court.
"Courier" tried to get information from the City Court officially but in vain.
On the first statement when the head of the news service requested the recording of the camera installed in the meeting hall, the court responded that it contains personal data which can not be disclosed.
After that, the "Courier" requested from the Court the records of November 5 from the cameras installed on the first and second floors of the court but the broadcasting company was also refused.
These circumstances further raise doubts that the court and Partskhaladze"s measure of restraint were just a formality and the accused was not present at the trial.
"Naturally, there is a doubt that this was a kind of agreement, an agreement between the court and the law enforcement authorities to avoid the publicity of the process and the attendance of other persons. When it comes to question whether Mr. Partskhaladze was present at the court and whether he attended the meeting, it could easily be answered by the court by means of those recordings that really need to be published . If the court fails to do so, it not only does not answer public questions that are based on high public interest, but it means that the court violates openness principle, "said George Mshvenieradze, chairman of the NGO" Georgian Democratic Initiative