"Nobody should have an illusion that they will scare us" - protests on Rustaveli Avenue
The protesting fathers" rally is underway on Rustaveli Avenue. Zaza Saralidze and Malkhaz Machalikashvili spent one more night in the tent.
Representatives of non-governmental organizations and political parties came to express their solidarity on the ground.
"It is an inevitable that citizens do not have freedom of expression and freedom to set up tents. We remember very well that Saralidze was wrestling with the police for the right to do but the most important is that the main reason of the protests is eradicate and the offenders are punished, "- said Elene Khoshtaria, member of the "European Georgia " .
The demands of the protesting fathers and their supporters are unchanged - punishment of the perpetrators.
"Until our aim is not achieved, and the murderers of our children are not charged, we will not stop, and no one should have an illusion that they will terrify us," Zaza Saralidze said.
Melor Vachnadze also arrived at the parliament late last night, who brought tents to the rally participants, but activists made him leave the area.