"No to Monopolistic Action of Banks" - Several rallies were held simultaneously in Tbilisi
"No to Monopolistic Action of Banks" - Organized by United Opposition, several demonstrations were held in Tbilisi simultaneously. Citizens have fixed their positions at TBC Bank, Bank of Georgia and Liberty Bank. According to them, monopolies and enrichment of banks at people"s expense should end .
According to the participants, the only person who is rich in the country is Bidzina Ivanishvili and the owners of the banks.
Participants of the rally demand to decrease the bank"s interest and say that the eviction of population from the houses should stop.
Kote Ioseliani, member of the political council of the United National Movement, was present at the rally. According to him, together the population is forced to pay large portion of the income of the banks.
Davit Lagvilava, chairperson of Saburtalo regional organization of the United National Movement says that the population is getting much more poorer daily and the situation should be changed after the elections.