Draft of the text that Zaza Okuashvili was to read on "Imedi" - the plan included the conversation of Gvaramia and Saakashvili
The scandalous text, which Okuashvili did not read on TV "Imedi", was voiced by the anchors in the program "Accents". The businessman handed it over to "Rustavi 2". The preliminary drafted text covers the dialogue between Okuashvili and the host and questions of the journalist. According to the agreement, Okuashvili was to talk about financial problems on Imedi TV and had to mention Nika Gvaramia and Mikheil Saakashvili.
The text says:
- Gvaramia and then Saakashvili contacted me and said they were worried about my situation. I was told that they had been mistaken regarding me and they
blamed for it Irakli Okruashvili. Then they said that they needed material against the government and that I could give them some facts about how to plan black PR against Ivanishvili, how he forced me to pay money. I told them, who would believe that the billionaire man extorted money from me or what did I have to pay bribe for? . . .
Okuashvili should talk about the following circumstances:
- I will not allow anyone to use me in political games, I"m not interested in the either in the UNM or the Georgian Dream "Nats" but I do not intend to participate in the scenario of "coup" and I will no longer participate in Rustavi 2 fabricated stories. I prefer to pay money in the budget than to participate in the revolution and then I will see how the government behaves. . .
This is the main content of the text, which as Okuashvili himself says, he was obliged by the authorities to read on Imedi TV.